In California, a lease exists whenever there is an oral or written agreement to exchange rent for inhabiting a property. California often gets a bad rap for having too many regulations. 1. Constitutionality. "Traditional Marriage" is a misleading term. 5. Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. from California Road Rules and Laws.